Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the approach LotoNet Inc. ("LotoNet") has adopted in its collection and management of personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988.

1. Background

LotoNet owns and operates the www.lotonet.net website which is the medium through which a range of lottery-based gaming activities are transacted with suppliers.

LotoNet is committed to the protection of the personal information of individuals and is bound by the NPPs under the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Purpose of the Privacy Policy

To ensure that LotoNet protects its customers' privacy in accordance with the NPPs, LotoNet is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with the NPPs.

LotoNet will ensure its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us will be limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

3. What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

4. What Personal Information do we collect

The personal information that LotoNet collects about you may include your:

5. Why and how LotoNet collects Personal Information

Personal information is essentially collected through the lotonet.net website for the primary purpose of administering the lottery-based gaming activities, ensuring that players who win prizes receive their winnings, and improving service levels to customers.

Personal information is collected from you in the following ways:

6. Personal Information Security

LotoNet is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorized access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you.

LotoNet makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with the NPPs. The lotonet.net website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with the legislation and NPPs.

7. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

LotoNet may disclose your information to:

8. Access to Personal Information

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 to seek access to the personal information held by LotoNet about you. If you wish to exercise this right, or if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you should either correct/update the information through the lotonet.net website by logging into My Account using your username and password, or contact us.

All requests to access personal information must be made in writing or by email and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the addresses listed at the end of this document. It is LotoNet policy to respond to any such request within a reasonable timeframe. LotoNet will generally not charge you for making requests to access any information held about you, however, we reserve the right to undertake cost recovery for the provision of such information where it is justified.

9. Enquiries and Complaints

Information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

10. Contact Details

satis@lotonet.net

www.LotoNet.net